Film markets and co-production forums

A panel discussion for film professionals

Monday, 10. 4. 2017, 9:30 -13:00

French institute in Prague (Štěpánská 35)

RSVP till April 7th on e-mail: media@kreativnievropa.cz

The goal of this panel is to support filmmakers in their international ambitions, and to raise awareness about the markets and co-production forums as such. Apart from appropriate strategies for submitting film projects also concrete individual cases of Czech producers  will be presented. They will not only share their personal experience with the markets but also evaluate it. The main speaker will be Catherine Buresi, who will introduce the basic  principles of appropriate strategies for the international markets.

Catherine Buresi has been working for more than 20 years in the European and international film industry with a focus on festivals, markets and co-production. She has been amongst others Co-Director of The European Film Market (Berlinale Film Festival), collaborator in different markets, co-production markets and events (MIP TV, MIP COM, Cannes Producers network, Berlinale co-production market and Talents, Dubai Film Connection…), Team leader of the Euromed Audiovisual II program, funding expert in the Euromed Audiovisual III program, Head of studies of the Eastern European Film Alliance and CEO at EAVE – a professional training program.

Sestava 1

Program

MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
      1
234
5
17:30
Requirements to Be a Normal Person / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
18:00
Nico, 1988 / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
Ida / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
19:00
Silent Night / Lucerna (Praha)
19:30
Above the Law / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
20:00
Silent Night / Světozor (Praha)
20:45
The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Jupiter’s Moon / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
6
17:30
The Man / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
18:00
The Best of All Worlds / Světozor (Praha)
18:00
The Other Me / Scala (Brno)
18:30
Omnipresent / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
18:30
Grandpa more dangerous than computer / Lucerna (Praha)
19:30
Magical Mystery or: The Return of Karl Schmidt / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
20:30
A Ciambra / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
1945 / Scala (Brno)
20:45
The Square / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Mellow Mud / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
23:00
Above the Law / Scala (Brno)
7
17:30
Across the Waters / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
18:00
Above the Law / Světozor (Praha)
18:00
If I Think of Germany at Night / Scala (Brno)
19:00
La Chana / Lucerna (Praha)
19:00
La Chana / MONO FONO (Praha)
19:30
If I Think of Germany at Night / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
20:30
The Nothing Factory / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
The Fixer / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
20:30
Magical Mystery or: The Return of Karl Schmidt / Scala (Brno)
20:45
On Body and Soul / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Love and Bullets / Lucerna (Praha)
23:00
Wild Mouse / Scala (Brno)
8
13:00
Requirements to Be a Normal Person / Scala (Brno)
17:30
Sami Blood / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
18:00
Quit Staring at My Plate / Světozor (Praha)
18:00
Staying Alive / Scala (Brno)
18:30
Wild Mouse / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
19:30
Staying Alive / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
19:45
Insects / Lucerna (Praha)
20:30
Beats Per Minute / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
Big Time / Scala (Brno)
20:45
The Great Beauty / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
21:00
Across the Waters / Scala (Brno)
9
13:30
The Leisure Seeker / Lucerna (Praha)
17:30
The Best of All Worlds / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
18:00
Goliath / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
Staying Alive / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
18:30
Tulipani: Love, Honour and a Bicycle / Lucerna (Praha)
19:30
Redoutable / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
20:30
Mary Shelley / Světozor (Praha)
20:45
If I Think of Germany at Night / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Across the Waters / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
10
17:30
Filthy / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
18:00
The Wife / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
The Kidnapping of Michel Houellebecq / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
18:30
Rusty Boys / Lucerna (Praha)
19:30
The Nothing Factory / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
20:30
Euthanizer / Světozor (Praha)
20:45
Melancholia / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
1945 / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
11
17:30
Big Time / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
18:00
On Chesil Beach / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
Requirements to Be a Normal Person / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
18:30
Mary Shelley / Lucerna (Praha)
19:00
Perfect Strangers / MONO FONO (Praha)
19:30
Western / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
20:30
The Other Me / Světozor (Praha)
20:45
Love / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Wild Mouse / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
12
17:30
The Other Me / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
18:00
The Fixer / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
Magical Mystery or: The Return of Karl Schmidt / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
18:30
The Wife / Lucerna (Praha)
19:00
Rock’n Roll / MONO FONO (Praha)
19:30
1945 / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
20:30
Distant Sky – Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds Live in Copenhagen / Světozor (Praha)
20:45
Youth / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Omnipresent / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
131415
16
17
17:00
The Best of All Worlds / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
17:30
Big Time / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
17:30
The Best of All Worlds / Kino Svět (Hodonín)
19:30
Tulipani: Love, Honour and a Bicycle / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
19:30
Sami Blood / Kino Luník (Červený Kostelec)
20:00
Rusty Boys / Kino Svět (Hodonín)
21:00
Staying Alive / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
18
17:00
Requirements to Be a Normal Person / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
17:30
Across the Waters / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
17:30
Requirements to Be a Normal Person / Kino Svět (Hodonín)
19:30
Omnipresent / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
20:00
Quit Staring at My Plate / Kino Svět (Hodonín)
21:00
Magical Mystery or: The Return of Karl Schmidt / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
19
17:00
Wild Mouse / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
17:30
Tulipani: Love, Honour and a Bicycle / Kino Svět (Hodonín)
19:30
1945 / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
19:30
Western / Kino Luník (Červený Kostelec)
20:00
Goliath / Kino Junior (Jablonec nad Nisou)
20:00
The Man / Kino Svět (Hodonín)
20
20:00
If I Think of Germany at Night / Kino Junior (Jablonec nad Nisou)
21
20:00
The Other Me / Kino Junior (Jablonec nad Nisou)
22
20:00
Staying Alive / Kino Junior (Jablonec nad Nisou)
23242526272829
30      
Česká televize Expresfm Instinkt JOJ cinema Týden Mňam TV Protišedi Informuji