The Citizen

  • Az állampolgár
  • Section: Best of
  • Hungary
  • 2016 / 110 min.
  • Director: Roland Vranik
  • Cast: Ági Máhr, Marcelo Cake-Baly, Arghavan Shekari
  • Hungarian version with English and Czech subtitles

Contact: Hungarian National Film Fund

A romantic drama about an unorthodox relationship between an older man in pursuit of citizenship and his history teacher.

Wilson is trying to become a Hungarian citizen. This is not his first time to make the attempt, but although he is already fluent in Hungarian, he has difficulty passing the tests, in particular, the history test. His boss at the supermarket where he works as a guard arranges private lessons with Marie, a woman of about Wilson’s age. As the two of them dig deeper into the history books, the student-teacher relationship transforms into one of romance, and they become lovers. But it is not only society’s prejudices that this complicated relationship finds itself running up against…

Program

Světozor (Praha) Koupit Sun 09.4. 18:00
Kino Svět (Hodonín) Wed 19.4. 20:00
Kino Jitřenka (Semily) Koupit Wed 19.4. 17:00
Kino Centrum (Havířov) Koupit Sat 22.4. 17:30

Program

MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
     12
345
6
18:00
We Used to Be Cool / Světozor (Praha)
20:00
Smoke & Mirrors / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
Crulic – The Path to Beyond / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Summertime / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
19:00
Smoke & Mirrors / Lucerna (Praha)
19:00
Kinders / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
21:15
House of Norway / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
7
18:00
Long Story Short / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
Little Harbour / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
The Illusionist / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
The Happiness of the World / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
9:00
Kinders / Lucerna (Praha)
18:30
Summertime / Lucerna (Praha)
20:45
Truman / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
18:00
Five Wor(L)ds / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
20:00
Chevalier / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
8
19:00
Als Mensch ein Solist / Royal (Praha)
18:00
Sing Street / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
Sweet Dreams / Světozor (Praha)
16:00
Shaun the Sheep Movie / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
The People vs. Fritz Bauer / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
18:30
The Happiness of the World / Lucerna (Praha)
20:30
The Chronicles of Melanie / Lucerna (Praha)
20:45
Me and Kaminski / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
18:00
Losers / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
20:00
The Paradise Suite / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
9
18:00
The Citizen / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
Being 17 / Světozor (Praha)
16:00
Paddington / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Nice People / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
18:00
My Life As a Zucchini / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
20:00
Lucie: The Story of a Rock Band / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
18:00
Bugs / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
20:00
Cold of Kalandar / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
10
18:00
Truman / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
Safari / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
Song of the Sea / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Raw / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
13:30
The Red Turtle / Lucerna (Praha)
18:30
Ministry of Love / Lucerna (Praha)
20:45
Bugs / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
9:00
Song of the Sea / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
18:00
After Love / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
20:00
Sing Street / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
11
18:00
House of Norway / Světozor (Praha)
20:00
Graduation / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
The Suicide Shop / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
My Life As a Zucchini / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
18:30
The People vs. Fritz Bauer / Lucerna (Praha)
20:45
Nice People / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
18:00
We Used to Be Cool / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
20:00
Saint George / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
12
18:00
I, Daniel Blake / Světozor (Praha)
20:15
Me and Kaminski / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
Long Way North / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:30
Toni Erdmann / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
18:00
Sea of Sines / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
20:00
Being 17 / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
18:00
Communion / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
19:10
Smoke & Mirrors / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
20:00
Raw / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
13
19:00
Like Crazy / Royal (Praha)
18:00
The Survivors / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
Bugs / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
After Love / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
The Red Turtle / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
18:30
I, Daniel Blake / Lucerna (Praha)
18:30
As I Open My Eyes / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
20:45
Yallah! Underground / Kino Pilotů (Praha)
14
18:00
The Paradise Suite / Scala (Brno)
20:30
Ministry of Love / Scala (Brno)
23:00
We Used to Be Cool / Scala (Brno)
15
19:00
The Red Turtle / Royal (Praha)
18:00
My Life As a Zucchini / Scala (Brno)
20:30
Summertime / Scala (Brno)
23:00
Losers / Scala (Brno)
16
18:00
Truman / Scala (Brno)
20:30
Sweet Dreams / Scala (Brno)
17
18:00
Safari / Scala (Brno)
20:30
The People vs. Fritz Bauer / Scala (Brno)
18
20:00
Sing Street / Kino Junior (Jablonec nad Nisou)
17:00
As I Open My Eyes / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
19:30
Chevalier / Cinema Jitřenka (Semily)
17:30
We Used to Be Cool / Cinema Svět (Hodonín)
20:00
Long Story Short / Cinema Svět (Hodonín)
19
17:30
The Paradise Suite / Kino Junior (Jablonec nad Nisou)
18:30
Long Story Short / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
20:30
I, Daniel Blake / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
17:00
The People vs. Fritz Bauer / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
19:30
We Used to Be Cool / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
17:00
The Citizen / Cinema Jitřenka (Semily)
17:30
The Happiness of the World / Cinema Svět (Hodonín)
20:00
The Citizen / Cinema Svět (Hodonín)
20
18:00
Safari / Kino Junior (Jablonec nad Nisou)
20:00
After Love / Kino Junior (Jablonec nad Nisou)
18:30
Raw / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
20:30
Bugs / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
17:30
The Happiness of the World / Kino Centrum (Havířov)
17:00
Nice People / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
19:30
Ministry of Love / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
19:30
Five Wor(L)ds / Cinema Jitřenka (Semily)
17:30
The Paradise Suite / Cinema Svět (Hodonín)
20:00
The Survivors / Cinema Svět (Hodonín)
21
17:30
As I Open My Eyes / Kino Junior (Jablonec nad Nisou)
18:30
Sea of Sines / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
20:30
Being 17 / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
19:30
Long Story Short / Cinema Jitřenka (Semily)
22
18:15
Five Wor(L)ds / Kino Junior (Jablonec nad Nisou)
17:30
The Citizen / Kino Centrum (Havířov)
23
18:15
Sea of Sines / Kino Junior (Jablonec nad Nisou)
17:30
Truman / Kino Centrum (Havířov)
24252627282930
       
Expresfm Protišedi Týden Instinkt Česká televize Mňam TV Informuji JOJ Ciname